EVONA Privacy Policy

UPDATE EFFECTIVE APRIL 2022
Your information is held and processed by EVONA, Vintry House, Wine Street, Bristol,BS1 2BD
This privacy policy sets out how EVONA use your personal data; how we process, store, and disclose Personal Information that we collect including via our candidate portal, job portal, website and other sources such as LinkedIn, other job sites.

At EVONA.com, accessible from www.evona.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

How the LAW PROTECTS YOU

EVONA’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • EVONA needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given EVONA permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in EVONA’s legitimate interests. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information in conducting and managing our business. 
  • EVONA needs to comply with the law

EVONA will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. You have complete access to the data we hold on you and can rectify /amend such data by emailing us at info@evona.com or through access to your candidate portal at www.jobs.evona.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights or when you make an informal request). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person other than the individual who has the right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to help us locate your data and to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of these rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

What we use your data for

Your data will only be used for recruitment purposes.
We will process your Personal Information in accordance with our candidate registration process applicable to the type of work you are seeking and we will disclose your Personal Information to our Clients in relation to their job vacancies. We will also process your Personal Information for other legitimate business purposes such as producing statistics. To provide you with work finding services our recruitment consultants will send you job alert emails matching your job search criteria and preferences. From time to time you may also receive job alerts which our consultants consider you may find interesting. To stop these alerts please tell the consultant to unsubscribe you from communications.

NEWSLETTERS
Covering any information relating to the space sector processed by the legal basis of user consent provided by you explicitly at sign up. To stop receiving these please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
Consent basis: Explicit consent

SERVICE MESSAGES
It may be necessary to send important information relating to your use of EVONA via email from time to time such as, but not restricted to, an update of the Privacy Policy. Consent basis: Explicit consent.

CANDIDATE Registration

CANDIDATE PORTAL AND WEBSITE
We will collect your personal data from you directly through our candidate portal and CV upload facility including, contact information, job search criteria, employment experience, salary and other background information. We may disclose your Personal Information to our Clients in UK, Europe and outside the EEA for relevant job vacancies. Our Clients may request additional Personal Information about you in relation to their job vacancies and requirements. Your Personal Information will be securely stored in our online candidate database
Consent basis: Explicit consent.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We will collect personal data directly from you via other publicly available sources such as job boards or social media sites such as LinkedIn for the explicit reason of helping you source a suitable job role. This data will not be held for longer than necessary and upon contact we will make you aware of your rights through this privacy policy.
Consent basis: Legitimate interest and explicit consent. Under the basis for processing under legitimate business interests we make these connections with you for commercial interest, processing only what information is necessary and that would be reasonably acceptable to achieve these objectives and having undertaken a LIA (Legitimate Interest Assessment).  

SPECIAL CATEGORIES
Details about your health, unspent criminal or motoring convictions, court proceedings, or any pending proceedings relating to an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you is only processed if it is relevant (for example to enable us to assess whether these present grounds for not taking your candidate registration or job application further) and in accordance with the restrictions imposed by law. We may be obliged to disclose unspent convictions and criminal proceedings to our clients so that they can determine if these are relevant to your suitability for a role within their organisation. This information will be retained for no longer than necessary before being deleted.


CLIENTS & SUPPLIER REGISTRATION

If you are a Client or supplier of goods and services we will collect and process information about individuals in your organisation. We may enter the individual’s name and business email address in to our database as a designated corporate point of contact for that organisation, together with the individual’s other business contact data. The only Personal Information we process about a corporate contact is the individual’s name for the purposes of contacting the organisation in relation to our services and authorising timesheets or the supplier as a recipient of the supplier’s goods and services. Consent basis: Explicit consent or Contractual consent.

In the event that the individual corporate point of contact is also a registered candidate, we may be processing additional Personal Information for other purposes as described in this Notice. The source of a corporate point of contact may be the individual themselves, or their name and business details may be provided to us by a member of their HR or Procurement department or another hiring manager or existing business contactor a candidate we have placed at the organisation. For a potential client or supplier, we may also obtain these details from websites, social media and other sources. We may send business to business email marketing to corporate points of contact.
Consent basis: Legitimate business interests. Under the basis for processing under legitimate business interests we make these connections with you for commercial interest, processing only what information is necessary and that would be reasonably acceptable to achieve these objectives and having undertaken a LIA (Legitimate Interest Assessment).
 An individual corporate point of contact can ask us at any time to stop sending business marketing emails to their business email address bycontacting: info@evona.com or unsubscribing from the communication.

Transferring your data out of the UK/EU

EVONA is part of global company which includes EVONA Inc and as such we may share some of your data with our company based in the United States. Your details will be held centrally within the UK HQ.

USING this website
Log FIles

EVONA.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. By using this website you hereby consent to the use of your data.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, EVONA.com uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Force24 Cookies & Tracking  
Our organisation utilises Force24’s marketing automation platform. Force24 cookies are first party cookies and are enabled at the point of cookie acceptance on this website. The cookies are named below:
 ·        F24_autoID
·        F24_personID 
They allow us to understand our audience engagement thus allowing better optimisation of marketing activity.
f24_autoId – This is a temporary identifier on a local machine or phone browser that helps us track anonymous information to be later married up with f24_personid. If this is left anonymous it will be deleted after 6 months. Non-essential, first party, 10 years, persistent. 
f24_personId – This is an ID generated per individual contact in the Force24 system to be able to track behaviour and form submissions into the Force24 system from outside sources per user. This is used for personalisation and ability to segment decisions for further communications. Non-essential, first party, 10 years, persistent.  The information stored by Force24 cookies remains anonymous until: 
·        Our website is visited via clicking from an email or SMS message, sent via the Force24 platform and cookies are accepted on the website.
·        A user of the website completes a form containing email address from either your website or your Force24 landing pages.  The Force24 cookies will remain on a device for 10 years unless they are deleted.  
Other Tracking  We also use similar technologies including tracking pixels and link tracking to monitor your viewing activities 
Device& browser type and open statistics
All emails have a tracking pixel ( a tiny invisible image ) with a query string in the URL. Within the URL we have user details to identify who opened an email for statistical purposes.  
Link Tracking All links within emails and SMS messages sent from the Force24 platform contain a unique tracking reference, this reference help us identify who clicked an email or statistical purposes.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

EVONA.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

THIRD PARTIES

To the extent necessary or appropriate and without notifying you, EVONA may disclose your Personal Information to external 3rdParties (who are not members of EVONA) in the following circumstances:

  • to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Examples of service providers include: background screening and verification services; data storage facilities including in the US and the Cloud; hosting our Web servers; analysing data and producing statistics and legal, accounting, audit, marketing and other professional services
  • to government agencies including: HM Revenue & Customs; UK Border Agency; Home Office; Police and other law enforcement agencies; regulatory and supervisory authorities (such as the UK Information Commissioner); credit     reference agencies; the Disclosure and Barring Service; and 3rd parties     performing sanctions and terrorism checks.
  • to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law requiring such     disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of EVONA or its group companies; (c) prevent a crime, protect national security or for fraud detection or prevention; or (d) protect the personal safety of individuals using our website or members of the public.
  • to 3rd parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, we will let you know.
  • to consultants carrying out testing and development work on our IT systems,     service providers who we may appoint as data processors and to other service providers.

Where applicable, we will impose appropriate contractual, security, confidentiality and other obligations on to 3rdpartyservice providers and processors we have appointed, based on the nature of the services they provide to us. We will only permit them to process your Personal Information in accordance with the law and our instructions. We do not allow them to use your Personal information for their own purposes and when our relationship ends we will ensure your Personal Information is securely returned or destroyed

Some of these 3rd parties are also controllers responsible for processing your Personal Information for their purposes, for example, HM Revenue & Customs is a controller for tax purposes. We may not be able to impose obligations or restrictions on these controllers in connection with how they process your Personal Information.


KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to do so.

How LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Where there is no retention period stated in law, we determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information by considering the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you and we cannot identify you). We do this for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this anonymised data indefinitely without further notice to you.

THir